2016: Goalball tournament (men/women)

(M=Men, W=women)

Friday 22th January

Sports Hall

  • 09.00 M Lithuania–Great Britain 10-3 (3-2)
  • 10.00 M Germany–Turkey 12-9 (7-3)
  • 11.00 M Finland–Sweden 3-4 (2-0)
  • 13.00 M Lithuania–Germany 12-2 (11-2)
  • 14.00 M Finland– Great Britain 2-5 (1-3)
  • 15.00 M Turkey–Sweden 3-2 (1-2)
  • 16.00 M Finland–Germany 4-9 (2-3)
  • 17.00 M Sweden–Great Britain 10-3 (3-0)
  • 18.00 M Turkey–Lithuania 3-13 (2-5)


Ball Game Hall

  • 09.00 W USA–Turkey 5-4 (3-3)
  • 10.00 W Finland–Israel 1-4 (1-2)
  • 11.00 W Russia–Ukraine 11-4 (4-4)
  • 13.00 W USA–Israel 10-1 (2-1)
  • 14.00 W Turkey–Russia 4-3 (3-3)
  • 15.00 W Finland–Ukraine 3-2 (1-2)
  • 16.00 W Russia–Israel 5-4 (3-3)
  • 17.00 W Ukraine–Turkey 1-9 (1-2)
  • 18.00 W Finland–USA 0-4 (0-3)

Saturday 23th January

Sports Hall

  • 09.00 W Turkey–Israel 4-1 (2-1)
  • 10.00 W Ukraine–USA 0-9 (0-4)
  • 11.00 W Russia–Finland 4-1 (1-1)
  • 13.00 W Israel–Ukraine 5-1 (3-0)
  • 14.00 W Turkey–Finland 2-2 (1-1)
  • 15.00 W USA–Russia 2-1 (1-0)
  • 18.00 W Semifinal, Turkey-Russia 2-3 ja. (2-2, 2-1)
  • 19.00 W Semifinal, USA-Israel 4-3 (3-2)

Standings, Women

  1. USA 5 5 0 0 30-6 15
  2. Turkey 5 3 1 1 23-12 10
  3. Russia 5 3 0 2 24-15 9
  4. Israel 5 2 0 3 15-21 6
  5. Finland 5 1 1 3 7-16 4
  6. Ukraine 5 0 0 5 8-37 0

Ball Game Hall

  • 09.00 M Great Britain–Germany 1-11 (1-8)
  • 10.00 M Sweden–Lithuania 9-15 (5-6)
  • 11.00 M Finland–Turkey 1-6 (1-2)
  • 13.00 M Germany–Sweden 3-8 (3-4)
  • 14.00 M Great Britain–Turkey 3-9 (1-3)
  • 15.00 M Lithuania–Finland 7-6 (4-2)
  • 18.00 M Semifinal, Sweden-Germany 8-6 (3-6)
  • 19.00 M Semifinal, Lithuania-Turkey 12-5 (5-2)

Standings, Men

  1. Lithuania 5 5 0 0 57-23 15
  2. Sweden 5 3 0 2 33-27 9
  3. Germany 5 3 0 2 37-34 9
  4. Turkey 5 3 0 2 30-31 9
  5. Great Britain 5 1 0 4 15-42 3
  6. Finland 5 0 0 5 16-31 0

Sunday 24th January

Sports Hall

  • 09.00 M Placement match, places 5–6: Great Britain-Finland 4-8 (1-2)
  • 10.00 M Bronze match: Germany-Turkey 7-8 (4-4)
  • 11.00 M Gold match: Lithuania-Sweden 11-3 (5-1)

Ball Game Hall

  • 09.00 W Placement match, places 5–6: Finland-Ukraine 1-2 (1-1)
  • 10.00 W Bronze match: Turkey-Israel 9-2 (2-0)
  • 11.00 W Gold match: Russia-USA 6-4 et. (2-2, 2-1)

Final Results, Men

  1. Lithuania 
  2. Sweden 
  3. Turkey 
  4. Germany 
  5. Finland 
  6. Great Britain 

Final Results, Women

  1. Russia
  2. USA
  3. Turkey
  4. Israel
  5. Ukraine
  6. Finland