2019: Goalball (men)

Note! Goalball matches can be watched via live stream on the Goalball Finland Youtube channel

FRIDAY 18TH OF JANUARY

  • 10.00 Finland Blue–Finland White 3–6 (1–3)
    • Finland Blue: Eetu Eronen 2, Ville Montonen 1
    • Finland White: Erkki Miinala 4, Markus Tihumäki 1, Jarno Mattila 1
  • 12.00 Lithuania–South Korea 10–12 (5–5)
    • Lithuania: Justas Pazarauskas 7, Arturas Jonikaitis 1, Mantas Brazauskis 1, Marius Zibolis 1
    • South Korea: In Tae Jeong 6, Chul Hwan Kim 4, Hak Su Im 2
  • 14.00 Czech Republic–Finland Blue 5–6 (2–2)
    • Czech Republic: Tomaš Jirout 3, Jan Bošek 2
    • Finland Blue: Ville Montonen 3, Ehsan Zoveidavi 1, Eetu Eronen 1, Miika Honkanen 1
  • 16.00 Finland White–Lithuania 6–10 (4–2)
    • Finland White: Erkki Miinala 6
    • Lithuania: Justas Pazarauskas 8, Arturas Jonikaitis 1, Marius Zibolis 1
  • 18.00 South Korea–Czech Republic 11–7 (3–3)
    • South Korea: Chul Hwan Kim 5, Chan Woo Kim 2, In Tae Jeong 2, Hak Su Im 2
    • Czech Republic: Tomaš Jirout 4, Václav Svoboda 1, Josef Sarkány 1, Lukáš Valer 1

SATURDAY 19TH OF JANUARY

  • 10.00 Lithuania–Finland Blue 11–1 (2–1)
    • Lithuania: Justas Pazarauskas 9, Normantas Prusinskas 1, Marius Zibolis 1
    • Finland Blue: Ville Montonen 1
  • 12.00 South Korea–Finland White 5–13 (1–6)
    • South Korea: Chul Hwan Kim 2, Hak Su Im 2, In Tae Jeong 1
    • Finland White: Erkki Miinala 6, Jarno Mattila 5, Markus Tihumäki 2
  • 14.00 Czech Republic–Lithuania 1–7 (1–3)
    • Czech Republic: Tomaš Jirout 1
    • Lithuania: Justas Pazarauskas 6, Normantas Prusinskas 1
  • 16.00 Finland Blue–South Korea 4–9 (2–5)
    • Finland Blue: Eetu Eronen 3, Ehsan Zoveidavi 1
    • South Korea: Chul Hwan Kim 5, In Tae Jeong 2, Hak Su Im 2
  • 18.00 Finland White–Czech Republic 6–5 (1–3)
    • Finland White: Erkki Miinala 4, Jarno Mattila 1, Joni Ylönen 1
    • Czech Republic: Lukáš Valer 3, Václav Svoboda 1, Josef Sarkány 1
  • 20.00 Finland Blue (Round robin 4th)–Czech Republic (Round robin 5th) 4–8 (3–7)
    • Finland Blue: Eetu Eronen 3, Ville Montonen 1
    • Czech Republic: Jan Bošek 3, Lukáš Valer 3, Václav Svoboda 2

SUNDAY 20TH OF JANUARY

  • 10.00 Bronze match: South Korea–Czech Republic 3–2 (1–1)
    • South Korea: Chul Hwan Kim 2, In Tae Jeong 1
    • Czech Republic: Jan Bošek 2
  • 12.00 Gold match: Lithuania–Finland White 12–7 (3–3)
    • Lithuania: Justas Pazarauskas 7, Marius Zibolis 3, Normantas Prusinskas 2
    • Finland White: Erkki Miinala 4, Jarno Mattila 3

Pool standings

  1. Lithuania 4 3 0 1 40–20 9
  2. Finland White 4 3 0 1 31–23 9
  3. South Korea 4 3 0 1 37–34 9
  4. Finland Blue 4 1 0 3 13–31 3
  5. Czech Republic 4 0 0 4 18–30 0